0161 678 7996

Best Places in the UK to Invest

On August 10, 2017

Best Places in the UK to Invest

Despite all the problems following the EU referendum there is still a market for buy- to- let investment. However there has been a shift in where the best places in the UK for investment are to be found.

A recent study carried out by specialist mortgage lender LendInvest looked at each postcode area around England and Wales and focused on a combination of four critical metrics: rental yield, capital value growth, rental price growth and transaction volume growth

Luton was named as the best place for buy-to-let investments in the UK as the area has experienced a 7.37% increase in rental price growth. However former table-leader Romford dropped to tenth position after a 2.13% decrease in capital gains and falling rental yields and Manchester entered the top 10 for the first time after an impressive rental price growth increase of 7.53%.

Christian Faes, CEO of LendInvest, commented on the results: “Against a backdrop of all the political upheaval the country has endured in the last quarter, it isn’t surprising to see some significant changes in the performance of postcodes against one another. We’ve seen last quarter’s top performing postcode, Romford, fall nine places; while Manchester – unofficial home of the Northern Powerhouse – ascended to the Top 10 for the first time. These shifts, however, are more isolated than systemic and the fact that there has not been a greater shake-up in the top 10 buy-to-let postcodes signals the durability and resilience of the UK property market.”

These are the Top Ten best buy-to-let areas:

 Rental YieldCapital value  growthRental price growthTransaction volumes growth
Luton4.54%12.83%7.37%-10.40%
Stevenage4.05%11.64%7.47%-9.40%
Rochester4.55%12.34%5.45%-9.40%
Colchester4.29%14.14%4.14%-11.16%
Dartford4.37%13.61%3.92%-10.94%
Peterborough4.71%9.04%6.98%-10.67%
Southend-on-Sea4.30%12.37%3.89%-10.26%
Manchester6.11%7.58%7.53%-12.41%
Canterbury4.36%9.34%6.62%-11.49%
Romford4.81%14.42%1.28%-11.67%

 

Peter Robinson & Co. based in Oldham, has 30 years of experience of dealing with Professional Landlords and Property Investors who entrust Peter Robinson & Co. with their property dealings because in addition to their friendly, qualified staff providing a professional conveyancing service, they are aware of the client’s needs and their individual requirements for case progression in these challenging commercial times.

Contact us to discuss all aspects of buy-to-let on 0161 678 7996.

  • By Peter Robinson  0 Comments 
  • buy to let, invest, Peter Robinson & Co., UK
  • 0 Comments